Accent Checking Account | Accentra CU | Austin, Albert Lea, Kasson (2024)

Accent Checking Account | Accentra CU | Austin, Albert Lea, Kasson (1)

Let your checking do more for you.

Elevate your banking experience with Accentra's Accent Checking account – the premium choice for those who demand more from their checking account.

Apply Now

See More Details

Benefits You’ll Love

  • The opportunity to earn interest on your balance
  • Manage your account on-the-go with online banking
  • Complimentary debit card to access your funds
  • Unlimited out-of-network ATM withdrawals**
  • A checking account with potential to earn interest
    • Minimum average balance of $500 to earn
  • No monthly maintenance fees or transaction charges, if conditions are met
    • Minimum of 10 debit transactions
    • Opt into eStatements
  • Automatic transfers**
  • Minimum opening deposit of $50
  • Visa® debit card
  • Digital banking services, including:
    • Online banking
    • Bill pay
    • Mobile banking
    • eStatements
  • One box of personalized checks per year
  • Unlimited ATM fee reimbursem*nt of non-Accentra ATMs*
  • uChoose Rewards®

Accent Checking Account | Accentra CU | Austin, Albert Lea, Kasson (2)

Apply Now

Questions?

**From savings or line of credit to cover overdrafts. Transfers are made in increments of $100.
**Surcharges may apply.
*** UChoose® Rewards registration required.

Do you currently have an account with Accentra Credit Union?

Buy vs. Lease CalculatorDisclaimer

This calculator compares the costs of buying or leasing a vehicle. There are three sections to complete, and you can adjust and experiment with different scenarios.

  • Net cost of buying $0
  • Net cost of leasing $0

Learn More

Questions

CD CalculatorDisclaimer

A fixed-rate, fixed-term CD can earn higher returns than a standard savings account. Use this calculator to get an estimate of your earnings. Move the sliders or type in numbers to get started.

  • Total value at maturity $0
  • Total dividends earned $0
  • Annual Percentage Yield (APY)0.000%

Learn More

Questions

Savings Goal CalculatorDisclaimer

Whether it's a down payment, college, a dream vacation...a savings plan can help you reach your goal. Use the sliders to experiment based on length of time and amount per month.

  • Monthly deposit needed to reach goal $0

Learn More

Questions

Simple Loan CalculatorDisclaimer

This calculator can help you get a general idea of monthly payments to expect for a simple loan. Move the sliders or type in numbers to get started.

  • Estimated monthly payment $0
  • Total paid $0
  • Total interest paid $0

Learn More

Questions

Balloon Loans

Term RatesRateAPR*
as low as
5 Year Balloon6.125%6.399%
7 Year Balloon6.250%6.525%
10 Year Balloon6.500%6.891%

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Balloon Loan repayment terms and an amortization schedule.

Boats, RVs, Campers

Age of Vehicle0-2 years3-5 years6-10 years10+ years
Term RatesAPR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
12 Months7.62%8.87%9.37%9.87%
24 Months7.44%8.69%9.19%9.69%
36 Months7.38%8.63%9.13%9.63%
48 Months7.34%8.59%9.10%9.60%
60 Months7.47%8.73%9.23%9.73%
72 Months7.56%8.81%9.31%9.81%
84 Months8.05%9.30%9.80%10.30%
120 Months8.24%9.49%9.99%10.49%
144 Months8.43%9.68%10.18%10.68%
180 Months8.52%9.78%10.28%N/A

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. Actual rate will be based on individual’s credit rating, amount financed, and other factors. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Rates are subject to change. APR based on loan amount of $25,000 for term and rate chosen. Other dollar amounts available. Payment example: A 60 month $25,000 fixed rate secured new boat/camper/RV loan at 7.47% APR* has an approximate monthly payment of $500.64.

Business Checking and Money Market Savings Interest Rates

Dividend RateAPY*Interest CompoundedBalance
0.05%0.05%Monthly$0 - $9,999
0.10%0.10%Monthly$10,000 - $24,999
0.15%0.15%Monthly$25,000 - $49,999
0.20%0.20%Monthly$50,000 - $99,999
0.35%0.35%Monthly$100,000 - $249,999
0.50%0.50%Monthly$250,000 - Greater

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield.

Cars, Trucks, and Vans

Age of Vehicle0-2 years3-5 years6-10 years10+ years
Term RatesAPR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
12 Months6.67%7.92%8.42%8.92%
24 Months6.49%7.74%8.24%8.74%
36 Months6.42%7.68%8.18%8.68%
48 Months6.49%7.74%8.24%8.74%
60 Months6.67%7.93%8.43%8.93%
72 Months6.71%7.96%8.46%8.96%

* APR = Annual Percentage Rate. Actual rate will be based on individual’s credit rating, amount financed, and other factors. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Rates are subject to change. APR based on loan amount of $25,000 for term and rate chosen. Other dollar amounts available. Payment Example: A 60 month $25,000 fixed rate secured new auto loan at 6.67% APR* has an approximate monthly payment of $491.19.

Certificate Accounts

TermRateAPY*Interest CompoundedMinimum Opening Deposit
3 Months0.20%0.20%At Maturity$500.00
6 Months0.25%0.25%At Maturity$500.00
6 Months Special***5.15%5.21%At Maturity$500.00
12 Months0.30%0.30%Quarterly$500.00
12 Months Special0.50%0.50%Quarterly$2,500.00
18 Months**4.14%4.21%Monthly$10.00
24 Months0.40%0.40%Quarterly$500.00
36 Months0.50%0.50%Quarterly$500.00
48 Months0.60%0.60%Quarterly$500.00
60 Months0.70%0.70%Quarterly$500.00

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield
**Applies to 18 month term only: the interest rate and Annual Percentage Yield (APY) are variable and is based on an Index. 18 month certificate is not available to Business Accounts.
*** Applies to 6 month special certificate only: At maturity, the 6-month special certificate will automatically renew at the standard 6-month certificate's rate and term.

Christmas Club

Dividend RateAPY*Interest CompoundedMinimum Opening Deposit
0.10%0.10%Quarterly$20.00

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Dividends are calculated on an average daily balance, and are compounded and credited quarterly. Dividend rates and APY's may change monthly after the account is opened, based on market conditions. Withdrawals and service charges or fees may reduce earnings.

Construction Loans

Term RatesRateAPR*
as low as
Up to 1 Year6.000%6.273%

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. During the construction phase, payments are interest only based on the loan amount advanced.

Home Equity - Line of Credit

Term RatesAPR*
as low as
Introductory Rate for 6 months3.900%
Rate after 6 months8.500%

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Payments: 1.0% of principal balance owed on the monthly billing date (minimum payment $50) after each new advance. Loan term is 20 years - 10 year draw period and 10 repayment period. Rate subject to change semi-annually. Maximum rate 18%. A 20 year $30,000 variable rate home equity loan at 8.50% APR has an approximate monthly payment of $300. Other terms and amounts are available.

Home Equity Loans

Term RatesRateAPR*
as low as
5 Year Fixed Rate, Up to 80% of Value6.250%6.541%
10 Year Fixed Rate, Up to 80% of Value7.250%7.408%

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Payment example: A 5 year $15,000 fixed rate home equity loan at 6.541% APR has an approximate monthly payment of $291.74. Other terms and amounts are available.

Home Improvement Loans

Loan AmountAPR*
as low as
Up to $10,0006.25%

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. Actual rate will be based on individual’s credit rating, amount financed, and other factors. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Rates are subject to change. APR = Annual Percentage Rate is based on a $100,000 mortgage with a 1% origination fee and a 20% down payment.

Home Loans

Term RatesRateAPR*
as low as
10 Year Fixed6.500%6.891%
15 Year Fixed6.125%6.492%
20 Year Fixed6.000%6.291%
30 Year Fixed6.500%6.725%

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Fixed rate repayment terms and an amortization schedule.

IRA Savings

Dividend RateAPY*Interest CompoundedMinimum Opening Deposit
0.10%0.10%Quarterly$20.00

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Dividends are calculated on an average daily balance, and are compounded and credited quarterly. Dividend rates and APY's may change monthly after the account is opened, based on market conditions. Withdrawals and service charges or fees may reduce earnings.

Kasasa Cash*

BalanceMinimum Opening DepositRateAPY
0 - $15,000$x0.00%0.00%
$15,000+$x0.00%0.00%
All balances if qualifications not met$x0.00%0.00%

Qualifications

xx

Kasasa Saver*

BalanceMinimum Opening DepositRateAPY
0 - $15,000$x0.00%0.00%
$15,000+$x0.00%0.00%
All balances if qualifications not met$x0.00%0.00%

Qualifications

xx

Money Market Savings

Dividend RateAPY*Interest CompoundedBalance
0.05%0.05%Monthly$0 - 2,499
0.05%0.05%Monthly$2,500 - 9,999
0.10%0.10%Monthly$10,000 - 24,999
0.15%0.15%Monthly$25,000 - 49,999
0.20%0.20%Monthly$50,000 - 99,999
0.35%0.35%Monthly$100,000 - Greater

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Dividends are calculated on an average daily balance, and are compounded and credited quarterly. Dividend rates and APY's may change monthly after the account is opened, based on market conditions. Withdrawals and service charges or fees may reduce earnings.

Motorcycles, ATVs, Snowmobiles, and Jetskis

Age of Vehicle0-2 years3-4 years5-7 years8+ years
Term RatesAPR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
12 Months7.87%8.87%9.12%9.62%
24 Months7.69%8.69%8.94%9.44%
36 Months7.63%8.63%8.88%9.38%
48 Months7.79%8.80%9.05%9.55%
60 Months7.88%8.88%9.13%9.63%
72 Months8.06%9.06%9.31%9.81%

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. Actual rate will be based on individual’s credit rating, amount financed, and other factors. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Rates are subject to change. APR based on loan amount of $25,000 for term and rate chosen. Other dollar amounts available. Payment Example: A 60 month $25,000 fixed rate secured new PowerSport loan at 7.88% APR* has an approximate monthly payment of $505.41.

Other Secured Loans

Age of Vehicle0-2 years3-4 years5-7 years8+ years
Term RatesAPR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
APR*
as low as
12 Months7.87%9.12%9.62%10.12%
24 Months7.69%8.94%9.44%9.94%
36 Months7.63%8.88%9.38%9.88%
48 Months7.59%8.85%9.35%9.85%
60 Months7.73%8.99%9.49%9.99%
72 Months7.81%9.06%9.56%10.06%
84 Months8.05%9.30%9.80%10.30%
120 Months8.54%9.79%N/AN/A

*APR = Annual Percentage Rate. Actual rate will be based on individual’s credit rating, amount financed, and other factors. On approved credit. Not all will qualify for the lowest rate. Rates are subject to change. APR based on loan amount of $25,000 for term and rate chosen. Other dollar amounts available. Payment Example: A 60 month $25,000 fixed rate new other secured loan at 7.73% APR* has an approximate monthly payment of $503.74.

Share Savings

Dividend RateAPY*Interest CompoundedMinimum Opening Deposit
0.05%0.05%Quarterly$5.00

*APY = Annual Percentage Yield. Dividends are calculated on an average daily balance, and are compounded and credited quarterly. Dividend rates and APY's may change monthly after the account is opened, based on market conditions. Withdrawals and service charges or fees may reduce earnings.

Accent Checking Account | Accentra CU | Austin, Albert Lea, Kasson (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Neely Ledner

Last Updated:

Views: 6633

Rating: 4.1 / 5 (62 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Neely Ledner

Birthday: 1998-06-09

Address: 443 Barrows Terrace, New Jodyberg, CO 57462-5329

Phone: +2433516856029

Job: Central Legal Facilitator

Hobby: Backpacking, Jogging, Magic, Driving, Macrame, Embroidery, Foraging

Introduction: My name is Neely Ledner, I am a bright, determined, beautiful, adventurous, adventurous, spotless, calm person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.