Albany, New York Population 2024 (2024)

Table of Contents
Population Density of Albany, New York Albany Population Diversity Albany Population Growth Albany Demographics Population by Race Download Table Data Albany Population by Race Albany Population Pyramid 2024 Albany Median Age Albany Adults Albany Age Dependency Albany Sex Ratio Albany Population by Age Albany Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type Albany Households and Families Download Table Data Albany Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25) Albany Educational Attainment by Race Download Table Data Albany Educational Attainment by Race Download Table Data Albany Earnings by Educational Attainment Albany Language by Age Albany Language Albany Language Albany Poverty by Race Download Table Data Poverty in Albany Albany Poverty Download Table Data Albany Poverty Rate by Education Download Table Data Albany Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex Albany Income by Household Type Download Table Data Income by Household Type Albany Marital Status Marriage Rates Albany Married by Age and Sex Albany Marriage Albany Marital Status by Race Albany Marital Status Download Table Data Albany Veterans by War Download Table Data Albany Veterans by Age Download Table Data Albany Veterans by Race Albany Veterans by Education Albany Veterans by Education Albany Employment by Age Albany Employment by Race Albany Employment by Education Origin of Non-Citizens Origin of Naturalized Citizens Place of Birth Albany Place of Birth Download Table Data Albany Population by Year

102,076

Albany is a city located in Albany County New York. Albany has a 2024 population of 102,076. Albany is currently growing at a rate of 0.84% annually and its population has increased by 3.44% since the most recent census, which recorded a population of 98,682 in 2020.

The average household income in Albany is $76,486 with a poverty rate of 23.34%. The median age in Albany is 32 years: 31.4 years for males, and 32.7 years for females.

Albany is located on the Hudson River about 135 miles north of New York City.

Population Density of Albany, New York

Together with Saratoga Springs, Troy, and Schenectady, Albany forms the Capital District, which in turn is made up mostly of the Albany-Schenectady-Troy MSA. This is the 4th largest MSA in the state of New York and the 58th largest in the U.S. with a population of 870,000. The largest limit of metropolitan area around this city has a population of 1.17 million.

Albany Population Diversity

Albany has always been a city of immigrants. Originally it was settled by immigrants from Germany and the Netherlands, although the English overtook the city at the beginning of the 19th century. By the mid-19th century, immigrants from Ireland outnumbered almost all other ethnicities. Later Italians and Poles rose to a majority. In the 20th century, the African-American population began to grow. In 1950, African-Americans accounted for 3% of the people, which doubled by 1960 and again in 1970. By 2010, the African-American population was 30%.

The most common ancestry groups in Albany are Irish (18%), Italian (12%), German (10%), English (5%), and Polish (4%). Albany is noted for having a population that reflects the characteristics of the U.S. consumer population as a whole, more so than any other major city. In fact, Albany is one of the most common test markets for new products.

Albany Population Growth

35 counties in New York experienced a population decline from 2010 to 2013, although downstate New York and Albany experienced population growth. While far from the fastest-growing region in the state, the Capital Region continues modest population growth, according to recent census estimates. Between 2010 and 2013, the region grew by 2,430 immigrants.

Dutch colonists formed the first European settlement in the Albany area in 1614 with the construction of Fort Nassau followed by Fort Orange being built a decade later in its place. The Dutch formed alliances with the Mohawk and Mahican people in the area and developed a fur trade that attracted more settlers. The English took over the nearby village of Beverwijck in 1664 and renamed it the city of Albany after the Duke of Albany. It was chartered under English rule in 1686 and became New York's capital in 1797 after the U.S. gained independence from England.

Throughout the 18th and 19th century, Albany was a major transportation and trade center, and its central location made it home to some of the world's earliest railroad systems. It was also one of the ten most populous cities in the country between 1810 and 1860.

Albany today is one of the oldest surviving settlements of the original 13 colonies, and it is the longest continuously chartered city in the country. It was one of the first cities on earth to install public sewer lines, water mains, electricity, and utilities that attracted new industry. It was also home to one of the world's first commercial airports, which later became Albany International Airport.

Albany Demographics

According to the most recent ACS, the racial composition of Albany was:

  • White: 53.67%
  • Black or African American: 27.89%
  • Two or more races: 7.58%
  • Asian: 7.14%
  • Other race: 3.53%
  • Native American: 0.16%
  • Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander: 0.03%

State

New York

County

Albany County

Land Area (mi²)

21.4

sq mi

Density (mi²)

4,769.10

/sq mi

Growth Since 2020

3.44% (

3,394

)

The current population of Albany, New York is 102,076 based on our projections of the latest US Census estimates (released May 2024). The last official US Census in 2020 recorded the population at 98,682.

Population by Race

Download Table Data

Race

Population

Percentage (of total)

White53,50253.67%
Black or African American27,80227.89%
Two or more races7,5607.58%
Asian7,1227.14%
Other race3,5213.53%
Native American1550.16%
Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander300.03%

White

Black or African American

Two or more races

Asian

Other race

Native American

Native Hawaiian or Pacific Islander

Albany Population by Race

Albany Population Pyramid 2024

Albany Median Age

32

Total

31.4

Male

32.7

Female

Albany Adults

There are 84,671 adults, (13,643 of whom are seniors) in Albany.

Albany Age Dependency

40.4

Age Dependency Ratio

19.2

Old Age Dependency Ratio

21.1

Child Dependency Ratio

Albany Sex Ratio

Female51,83351.99%
Male47,85948.01%

Albany Population by Age

Albany Renter vs Owner Occupied by Household Type

Household Type

Count

Average Size

Owner

Renter

All43,4352.0536.763.3
Non Family25,3571.3826.673.4
Married10,3632.9967.132.9
Female6,3512.9526.873.2
Male1,3643.134258

2.88

Average Family Size

2.05

Average Household Size

36.7%

Rate of Home Ownership

Married

Male

Female

NonFamily

owner

renter

Albany Households and Families

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Education Attained

Count

Percentage

9th to 12th Grade3,8776.2%
Associates Degree5,6469.03%
Bachelors Degree13,83722.14%
Graduate Degree13,01220.82%
High School Graduate12,99820.8%
Less Than 9th Grade3,1104.98%
Some College10,01616.03%

Less Than 9th Grade

9th to 12th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Associates Degree

Bachelors Degree

Graduate Degree

Albany Educational Attainment by Sex (over 25)

Albany Educational Attainment by Race

High School Graduation Rate

Bachelors Rate

Download Table Data

Race

Total

High School

Bachelors

White34,98133,31119,523
Black16,80613,9353,397
Hispanic5,0823,8621,398
Asian3,6482,6171,726
2+ Races3,4612,9991,186
Other Race1,7291,181475
Native American636245
Islander2000

The highest rate of high school graduation is among native american people with a rate of 98.41%.

The highest rate of bachelors degrees is among native american people with a rate of 71.43%.

Albany Educational Attainment by Race

All

Male

Female

Download Table Data

Name

Average

Male

Female

Bachelors Degree$56,036$64,948$45,056
Graduate Degree$71,559$77,731$68,648
High School Graduate$33,576$36,989$29,725
Less Than 9th Grade$21,753$24,108$19,894
Overall$46,506$51,574$41,997
Some College$39,538$45,232$35,552

$46,506

Average Earnings

$51,574

Average Male

$41,997

Average Female

Albany Earnings by Educational Attainment

Albany Language by Age

Only English

Spanish

Other Indo-European Languages

Asian and Pacific Island Languages

Other Languages

Albany Language

82.63% of Albany residents speak only English, while 17.37% speak other languages. The non-English language spoken by the largest group is Spanish, which is spoken by 5.74% of the population.

Albany Language

Albany Poverty by Race

rate

Download Table Data

Name

Total

In Poverty

Poverty Rate

Black25,7727,85530.48%
White45,3287,02215.49%
Hispanic8,4552,71932.16%
Multiple6,9362,35133.9%
Asian6,6252,01030.34%
Other2,9701,02434.48%
Native1454833.1%

23.34%

Overall Poverty Rate

24.01%

Male Poverty Rate

22.7%

Female Poverty Rate

Poverty in Albany

The race most likely to be in poverty in Albany is Other, with 34.48% below the poverty level.

The race least likely to be in poverty in Albany is White, with 15.49% below the poverty level.

The poverty rate among those that worked full-time for the past 12 months was 3.45%. Among those working part-time, it was 30.94%, and for those that did not work, the poverty rate was 39.88%.

Albany Poverty

rate

Download Table Data

Rate

Poverty

Less Than 9th Grade44.24%
High School28.28%
Some College16.5%
Bachelors or Greater7.87%

Albany Poverty Rate by Education

rate

Download Table Data

Rate

Poverty

Female Unemployed42.95%
Male Unemployed36.07%
Female Employed13.43%
Male Employed10.26%

Albany Poverty Rate by Employment Status and Sex

Albany Income by Household Type

Households

Families

MarriedFamilies

NonFamilies

Download Table Data

Name

Median

Mean

Families$78,841$101,845
Households$54,736$76,486
Married Families$116,852$136,911
Non Families$41,897$55,476

mean

median

Income by Household Type

Albany Marital Status

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Marriage Rates

27.0%

Overall Marriage Rate

28.6%

Male Marriage Rate

25.5%

Female Marriage Rate

Albany Married by Age and Sex

male

female

Albany Marriage

The age group where males are most likely to be married is 55-64, while the female age group most likely to be married is 35-44.

Albany Marital Status by Race

Married

Widowed

Divorced

Separated

NeverMarried

Albany Marital Status

Second Gulf War

First Gulf War

Vietnam

Korea

World War II

3,124

Number of Veterans

2,907

Male Veterans

217

Female Veterans

Download Table Data

War

Veterans

Vietnam1,067
First Gulf War506
Second Gulf War451
Korea177
World War II55

Albany Veterans by War

count

Download Table Data

Age Group

Veterans

65 to 74882
75+815
35 to 54623
55 to 64606
18 to 34198

Albany Veterans by Age

count

Download Table Data

Name

Veterans

% of Total

White2,0304.14%
Black8353.84%
2+ Races1813.45%
Hispanic1461.89%
Other Race552.07%
Asian230.4%

Albany Veterans by Race

Albany Veterans by Education

Less Than 9th Grade

High School Graduate

Some College

Bachelors or Greater

11.99%

Veteran Poverty Rate

27.18%

Veteran Disability Rate

Albany Veterans by Education

LaborForceParticipation

64%

Labor Force Participation

58.8%

Employment Rate

8%

Unemployment Rate

Albany Employment by Age

LaborForceParticipation

Albany Employment by Race

LaborForceParticipation

Albany Employment by Education

Origin of Non-Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

Non citizens include legal permanent residents (green card holders), international students, temporary workers, humanitarian migrants, and illegal immigrants.

Origin of Naturalized Citizens

Europe

Asia

Africa

Oceania

Latin America

North America

67.09%

Born in Albany

85.23%

Native Born

14.77%

Foreign Born

7.01%

Non Citizen

7.75%

Naturalized

Place of Birth

85.23% of Albany residents were born in the United States, with 67.09% having been born in New York. 7.01% of residents are not US citizens. Of those not born in the United States, the largest percentage are from Asia.

Albany Place of Birth

Note: data after 2022 is projected based on recent change

Download Table Data

Year

Population

Growth

Growth Rate

2029106,3208490.8%
2028105,4718490.81%
2027104,6228480.82%
2026103,7748490.82%
2025102,9258490.83%
2024102,0768480.84%
2023101,2283440.34%
2022100,8841740.17%
2021100,7102,0282.06%
202098,6822,6492.76%
201996,033-989-1.02%
201897,022-753-0.77%
201797,775-210-0.21%
201697,985-254-0.26%
201598,239-153-0.16%
201498,392-113-0.11%
201398,505860.09%
201298,4194590.47%
201197,9602140.22%
201097,74600%
200095,658-5,424-5.37%
1990101,082-645-0.63%
1980101,727-14,054-12.14%
1970115,781-13,945-10.75%
1960129,726-5,269-3.9%
1950134,9954,4183.38%
1940130,5773,1652.48%
1930127,41214,06812.41%
1920113,34413,09113.06%
1910100,2536,1026.48%
190094,151-772-0.81%
189094,9234,1654.59%
188090,75821,33630.73%
187069,4227,05511.31%
186062,36711,60422.86%
185050,76317,04250.54%
184033,7219,51239.29%
183024,20911,57991.68%
182012,6301,86817.36%
181010,7625,473103.48%
18005,2891,79151.2%
17903,498-102,822-96.71%

showing:

42

rows

Albany Population by Year

Albany, New York Population 2024 (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Aracelis Kilback

Last Updated:

Views: 6185

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (64 voted)

Reviews: 95% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Aracelis Kilback

Birthday: 1994-11-22

Address: Apt. 895 30151 Green Plain, Lake Mariela, RI 98141

Phone: +5992291857476

Job: Legal Officer

Hobby: LARPing, role-playing games, Slacklining, Reading, Inline skating, Brazilian jiu-jitsu, Dance

Introduction: My name is Aracelis Kilback, I am a nice, gentle, agreeable, joyous, attractive, combative, gifted person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.